Privacy Policy

Change to our privacy notice

This is the current version of our privacy notice. It was last updated on 30/10/19.

Who we are

Scottish Enterprise (SE) is Scotland’s main economic development agency and a non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government. SE has their headquarters at Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street, Glasgow G2 6HQ, United Kingdom, and operate from locations within Scotland and worldwide.  You can find more details on SE locations here.

Scottish Enterprise (SE) operates internationally, through its overseas arm, Scottish Development International (SDI). Our partners in SDI are the Scottish Government and Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) is one of Scotland's economic development agencies and a non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government, having its registered office at An Lòchran, 10 Inverness, Campus, Inverness, IV2 5NA, Scotland.

Your personal data

This Scottish Industry Directories (the website) is owned and operated by SE.  SE will be the Data Controller of any personal data processed during your use of this website.  Starbit Limited (Starbit), as the designer, developer and host of the website will be the Data Processor.

The privacy notice applies when you visit this website and when you provide any personal information through this website (https://directories.scot/) This privacy notice does not apply to any websites you may visit by linking from this website.  Should you link to another website from this website, you should ensure that you read its privacy notice to understand how it will use your personal information. The privacy notice will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you whilst using this website.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal information relating to children.

Types of personal data we collect

SE may collect, use, store and share different kinds of personal information about you. To help you identify these, they have been grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: Name
  • Contact Data: Email address
  • Technical Data: Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the online Directory
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use the website

There is also other information that SE may collect, use, store and share that is not personal information, including:

  • Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal information in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.  For example, SE may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if SE combines or connects Aggregated Data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, SE will treat the combined data as personal information, which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.
  • Anonymised Data is the process of turning personal information into a form which does not identify individuals and where identification is not likely to take place
  • Company Data is any information relating to a company, such as the company’s address, financial information, business plans (although these may contain elements of personal information), methodologies, project briefs etc.

Why SE needs personal data

SE collects personal data from you in order to ensure that the database on this website is up-to-date and accurate. It is important that SE collects this data in order to ensure accuracy and avoid fake or erroneous data. SE will not collect this data without first obtaining your consent. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Lawful Grounds

Data Protection law also says that we must have lawful grounds in order to process your personal information.  These are known as lawful grounds, or legal basis for processing.  

The lawful grounds for processing personal information in the website is performance of a task carried out in the public interest/exercise of SE’s official authority for the purpose specified in this privacy notice.

How personal information is collected

Personal information will be collected directly from you when you use the website, including where you use the “contact us” form.

How your personal information is used

The website collects and uses personal information about you and will use it for the following purposes:

  • Where you get in touch to update your company’s listing on the website, so that SE can validate the submission and contact you if there are any questions on your revisions.
  • Where you use the “contact us” form, to submit and answer your enquiry, including where you have asked to exercise your rights in respect of your personal information held by SE.
  • To monitor use of the website.

You may choose not to supply your personal data when it is requested. If you choose not to do so then SE will be:

  • Unable to answer your queries and process requested updates.

How long SE keeps personal data for

Where you make an enquiry, your personal information will be held for a period of 2 years after your enquiry is answered, or as part of our legal requirements.

Who SE will share your information with

SE will share your personal information with our Data Processor, to enable them to do any of purposes outline above for or in collaboration with SE.

Where required to do so by law, SE may also share your information with law enforcement agencies.

Letting us know about changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information that SE holds about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us, by contacting us using the contact form on our site.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, our employees, agents, secondees and suppliers will only process personal information on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy notice. They are also subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All personal data collected on the website via the "contact us” form is held in a secure database. Should the website fall under the remit of another website provider, all data will be encrypted and transferred securely, via a secure FTP platform, to the new website provider. The current website provider will then destroy all data records from their systems.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that SE holds.

Correcting your information – SE wants to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask SE to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask SE to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that SE no longer requires the personal information for the purposes for which it was obtained.

  • You have validly objected to SE’s use of your personal information – see Objecting to how SE may use your personal information below. 

  • SE’s use of your personal information is contrary to law or SE’s other legal obligations.

Objecting to how SE may use your personal information - You have the right at any time to require SE to stop using your personal information. In addition, where SE uses your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or in exercising official authority vested in it then, if you ask it to, SE will stop using your personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.   

Restricting how SE may use your personal information – in some cases, you may ask SE to restrict how your personal information is used. This right might apply, for example, where SE are checking the accuracy of personal information held about you or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to SE’s use of your personal information. The right might also apply where SE no longer has a basis for using your personal information, but you don’t want SE to delete the data. Where this right to validly exercised, SE may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Please contact SE in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Data protection officer

SE has appointed a data protection officer (for us, this is our Data Protection and Information Governance Officer (DPIGO)) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.  If you have any questions about the privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in respect of your personal information, please contact the DPIGO using the details below.

Contact details

Data Protection and Information Governance Officer
Atrium Court
50 Waterloo Street
Glasgow
G2 6HQ

Website - enquiries@scotent.co.uk

Telephone - 0300 013 3385 (calls charged at local rates) or 0141 846 0200 from mobile phones or if outside Scotland

Minicom - 0800 023 2071 (if you are deaf or hard of hearing - BT helpline 0800 731 1888)

Complaints

SE seeks to resolve directly all complaints about how it handles personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745